Accident Summary Nr: 170063176 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18520080 | 07/31/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Dunbar Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on July 29, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a Clark forklift, model GPS 20 MB, type G, serial # GP138MB01436647FA, across an asphalt drive near a dumpster. The driving surface was wet from rainfall and the forklift tires had no tread. When Employee #1 attempted to turn right the forklift overturned, throwing him from his seat. He was crushed by the overhead protection device, which struck him across the lower shoulders and pinned him to the asphalt. He died of blunt trauma to the chest. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18520080 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |