Accident Summary Nr: 170062848 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18488767 | 08/03/1993 | 9199 | 0 | City Of New Bern-Public Works Department |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 2, 1993, Employee #1, a cemetery maintenance supervisor for the City of New Bern, NC, Public Works Department, was using a chain saw to clear brush from around a hung limb so it could be pulled to the ground, when the limb dislodged and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was not breathing and did not have a pulse when checked by another employee shortly after the accident. He was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18488767 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |