Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170062848 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 170062848 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848876708/03/199391990City Of New Bern-Public Works Department

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 2, 1993, Employee #1, a cemetery maintenance supervisor for the City of New Bern, NC, Public Works Department, was using a chain saw to clear brush from around a hung limb so it could be pulled to the ground, when the limb dislodged and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was not breathing and did not have a pulse when checked by another employee shortly after the accident. He was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: head, maintenance, tree limb, ppe, chain saw, work rules, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18488767 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction