Accident Summary Nr: 170055552 - Two employees injured when struck by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18548446 | 07/27/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Formco Concrete Forming, Inc. |
18548396 | 07/26/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Carlson Constructors Of North Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Formco Concrete Forming, Inc., were standing atop metal forms vibrating concrete. The crane boom was lowered and extended to move the 2-yard concrete bucket, which was three-quarters full, into position to pour. Suddenly the crane's superstructure tipped over, causing the boom to strike the formwork and Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained a bruised hip. The crane was operated by the general contractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18548446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18548396 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 18548446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |