Accident Summary Nr: 170055164 - Employee killed in fall from overturning lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18452821 | 03/25/1991 | 3732 | 0 | Hatteras Yachts, A Div. Of Genmar Industries, Inc. |
| 18452839 | 03/25/1991 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower Of Guilford County, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 20, 1991, Employee #1 was more than 16 ft high on a lift that was at an angle to an adjacent bifold door. The door opening procedure was initiated and the door struck the lift, causing it to overturn. The lift, with the employee in it, fell onto the truck's cab. The employee was thrown from the lift platform onto the pavement and was killed. Use of proper lockout/tagout procedures could have prevented the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18452821 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18452839 | Occupation Not Listed |