Accident Summary Nr: 170053805 - Employee killed when head is crushed in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115624546 | 09/23/1994 | 5093 | 0 | National Metals Company |
Abstract: When Employee #1 reached into a conveyor belt, his glove got caught on a piece of scrap metal, and he was pulled into the conveyor. He was killed when his head was crushed between the belt and pulley.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115624546 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |