Accident Summary Nr: 170052203 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115650038 | 11/26/1991 | 5311 | 0 | Sears Homelife Furniture Store #4417 |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A FURNITURE STORE WERE ASSIGNED TO CLEAN OUT A STORAGE AREA LOCATED AT THE EAST END OF THE BUILDING. AFTER THE EMPLOYEES HAD TAKEN ALL THE MOVEABLE OBJECTS OUT OF THE ROOM, THEY BEGAN TO REMOVE ELECTRIC CONDUCTORS, CONDUIT, AND WIRING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS REMOVING A GUTTER RACEWAY WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART OF ONE OF THE CIRCUITS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115650038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stock and inventory clerks |