Accident Summary Nr: 170052138 - Employee killed when struck and dragged by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115649261 | 11/18/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Ricor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the grade of a cut made by a earth scraper. To get a full load the operator of the scraper, not seeing Employee #1, reversed his direction of travel, and backed up the scraper. After the operator traveled 25 ft, he struck Employee #1, passed over him, and dragged him 18 ft. Employee #1's lower body was crushed under the tire and the lower portion of the scraper. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115649261 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |