Accident Summary Nr: 170049688 - Employee injured by exploding nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111916847 | 09/05/1991 | 4931 | 0 | Pg&E Wilson Substation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nail gun powered by a nitrogen cylinder. When the nitrogen cylinder was depleted, Employee #1 hooked the tool to a bottle of oxygen, which subsequently caused the gun to explode. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a dislocated arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111916847 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Electricians |