Accident Summary Nr: 170049662 - FALL - SLIPPED OFF SUPPORT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111921490 | 07/23/1991 | 4911 | 0 | P. G. & E. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING TO TRANSFER CONDUCTORS FROM ONE CROSSARM TO ANOTHER. A BOOM TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO HELP SUPPORT THE POLE, AND THE BOOM'S POLE CLAW WAS CLAMPED ONTO THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DESCENDING THE POLE TO GET INTO POSITION TO REMOVE THE BOLT ON A CROSSARM BRACE. THE NUT ON THIS BOLT HAD ALREADY BEEN REMOVED. THE EMPLOYEE PUT HIS RIGHT FOOT ON THE POLE CLAW. AS HE WAS POSITIONING HIS LEFT GAFF, HIS RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE CLAW. WHEN HE SLIPPED, HE GRABBED THE CROSSARM. THE LOOSE BOLT CAME OUT, AND THE CROSSARM ROTATED AS IT WAS THEN HELD UP ONLY BY ITS 1-INCH-BY-0.25-INCH BRACE STRAPS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNABLE TO HOLD ONTO THE CROSSARM, SO HE FELL ABOUT 26 FEET TO SOFT GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH FRACTURES TO HIS RIGHT HEEL AND HIS LEFT FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111921490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |