Accident Summary Nr: 170049662 - FALL - SLIPPED OFF SUPPORT

Accident Summary Nr: 170049662 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192149007/23/199149110P. G. & E.

Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING TO TRANSFER CONDUCTORS FROM ONE CROSSARM TO ANOTHER. A BOOM TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO HELP SUPPORT THE POLE, AND THE BOOM'S POLE CLAW WAS CLAMPED ONTO THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DESCENDING THE POLE TO GET INTO POSITION TO REMOVE THE BOLT ON A CROSSARM BRACE. THE NUT ON THIS BOLT HAD ALREADY BEEN REMOVED. THE EMPLOYEE PUT HIS RIGHT FOOT ON THE POLE CLAW. AS HE WAS POSITIONING HIS LEFT GAFF, HIS RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE CLAW. WHEN HE SLIPPED, HE GRABBED THE CROSSARM. THE LOOSE BOLT CAME OUT, AND THE CROSSARM ROTATED AS IT WAS THEN HELD UP ONLY BY ITS 1-INCH-BY-0.25-INCH BRACE STRAPS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNABLE TO HOLD ONTO THE CROSSARM, SO HE FELL ABOUT 26 FEET TO SOFT GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH FRACTURES TO HIS RIGHT HEEL AND HIS LEFT FOOT.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, CROSSARM, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111921490 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers