Accident Summary Nr: 170047963 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111534475 | 01/11/1991 | 2611 | 0 | Ridgeway Plant/James River Corp |
Abstract: An employee was moving a microswitch counter for a Miehle cutting press (Model No. 51). The press was stopped, and he had his left hand under the switch. When he put his right hand on top of the switch, he received an electric shock. He withdrew his hands in reaction to the shock and cut his right forearm and hand on a sharp stripping pin on the edge of the upper stripping board on the machine. The employee started shaking and appeared to be suffering from shock. He was hospitalized overnight for his injuries. An electrician disassembled and examined the microswitch. The electrician found that the end of the black, ungrounded circuit conductor was missing insulation to about 6 millimeters from the terminal. No defects were noted in the white, neutral conductor. The green, equipment grounding conductor had been cut off, leaving the microswitch and box ungrounded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111534475 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |