Accident Summary Nr: 170047518 - Employee killed when crushed by mast of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115428963 | 04/14/1995 | 3547 | 0 | Pac Key Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 was loading a flatbed trailer with 24 ft. long fire suppression system pipe using a Nissan model NFG103 forklift. He positioned the forklift at the front of the trailer and attempted to view the top of the load to complete a job order form load chart. Employee #1 stood up in the lift truck, his upper torso positioned out through the front of the cab between the mast and the cab. He accidentally activated the tilt control, and the mast crushed him. Employee #1 died at approximately 8:48 a.m. of asphyxiation at Harborview Hospital, Seattle, WA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115428963 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |