Accident Summary Nr: 170047419 - Employee injured when crushed between two trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115497190 | 01/09/1996 | 2396 | 0 | Fascination Graphics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the operating controls of a lowboy trailer, lifting the back ramp. The controls were located on the driver's side of the vehicle. The lowboy trailer and cab were parked on the north side of the loading dock and a 30 ft long Budget rental truck was parked next to them on the south side. A worker for the company at this location drove the rental truck away, crushing Employee #1 between the two trucks. The worker driving the rental truck was not trained and did not hold a current driver's license.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115497190 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |