Accident Summary Nr: 170045124 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111435665 | 06/14/1994 | 0752 | 0 | Barnabee Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was picking up tree branches that had been blown off by the wind on the east side of the west pasture and was putting them in the tractor bucket. After picking up some branches, the employee was walking toward the tractor and fell to his knees. He clutched his chest and then collapsed. The employee died of a heart attack. He was performing his normal duties. The autopsy report states that the employee died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111435665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |