Accident Summary Nr: 170044259 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 170044259 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11121363304/02/199207830Arvine'S Tree Service

Abstract: A 19-year-old employee was working at ground level while his employer was topping off trees at a residence. A limb that had become hung up after being cut earlier suddenly dislodged and fell, striking the employee. He was killed.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111213633 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported