Accident Summary Nr: 170044085 - Three employees fall as pump jack scaffold's leg breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111336269 | 07/07/1993 | 1531 | 0 | Lynch & Assoc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 6, 1993, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a pump jack scaffold when one of its legs broke. The employees were not using fall protection and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered bruises requiring overnight observation in the hospital. Employee #2 received two broken legs. Employee #3 broke his heel and cracked a bone in his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111336269 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111336269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111336269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |