Accident Summary Nr: 170042345 - Two employees injured when curb collapses into trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111246864 | 11/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Unocorp |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in an approximately 5 ft deep trench when sections of the concrete curb and dirt caved in, crushing and trapping them against the trench wall. The pressure from a backhoe outrigger caused the undermined curb section to cave in.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111246864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111246864 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |