Accident Summary Nr: 170041172 - Employee killed when caught in paper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170041172 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30513907303/06/200226210Georgia Pacific Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on March 6, 2002, employee #1, a backtender, was rethreading a paper sheet onto a reel drum at the dry end of a paper machine. His arm became caught in the nip point between the reel drum and an empty spool that had been placed in the primary position directly above the reel drum. Employee #1 was pulled through the nip point and killed.

Keywords: DRUM, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305139073 Fatality Other Occupation not reported