Accident Summary Nr: 170032064 - Employee killed when crushed by boat trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170032064 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10274974405/02/199144930Wayfarer Marina

Abstract: Employee #1 was directing the movement of an 18-ton boat. He stepped between the tires while the trailer was turning to the right and was knocked down and crushed to death. The trailer was moving at 4 mph.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, RUN OVER, BOAT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102749744 Fatality Other Occupation not reported