Accident Summary Nr: 170023469 - Employee burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106985773 | 07/02/1992 | 4833 | 0 | Arenol Chemical Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring an acetone distillation operation when a flash fire suddenly occurred. The employee was taken to a burn center, suffering burns on his left arm, the left side of his face, and his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106985773 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |