Accident Summary Nr: 170022735 - Employee burned in fall into ricotta cheese vat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2119543 | 04/25/1994 | 2022 | 0 | Capitol Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was skimming ricotta cheese from a vat which contained a water/cheese solution heated to 190 degrees F when he slipped on the wet floor and fell into the vat. Employee #1 sustained multiple burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2119543 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |