Accident Summary Nr: 170022693 - Employee hospitalized after falling from plank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109913202 | 06/02/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Leonard L. Amato Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bricklayer, was working on the outrigger of a scaffold 6 ft high when the plank he was standing on slipped off the end support, causing him to fall. He fell out an opening in the wall and landed on his neck and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109913202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |