Accident Summary Nr: 170022511 - Employee dies from coronary insufficiency
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2119253 | 04/08/1994 | 3085 | 0 | Setco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam on the stacking section of Machine #8, which is usually done by robot. Gates with interlocks enclose this area. The interlocks were working; the machine was not running. Employee #1 collapsed and was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2119253 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |