Accident Summary Nr: 170022511 - Employee dies from coronary insufficiency

Accident Summary Nr: 170022511 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
211925304/08/199430850Setco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam on the stacking section of Machine #8, which is usually done by robot. Gates with interlocks enclose this area. The interlocks were working; the machine was not running. Employee #1 collapsed and was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEART, ROBOT, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, INTERLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2119253 Fatality Other Occupation not reported