Accident Summary Nr: 170020622 - Employee killed when head crushed by rake teeth
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108654104 | 07/24/1992 | 5141 | 0 | Golub Corporation Main Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 36, climbed into an industrial ice rake machine without locking out the machinery. He was struck by the rake teeth and the chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1 died of major head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108654104 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |