Accident Summary Nr: 170020515 - Employee killed when bales fall on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122240633 | 02/07/1996 | 8361 | 0 | Salvation Army |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a warehouse recording the weight of and the numbers on vertically stacked bales of clothing. Two 1,180 lb bales fell onto Employee #1, crushing his chest. He suffered internal bleeding and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122240633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |