Accident Summary Nr: 170017420 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108685181 | 07/21/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Ms General Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a two-point suspension scaffold at a height of approximately 20 ft, pointing the mortar on a two-story residential building. While they were lowering the scaffold, the rope on the right side broke and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He suffered head injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital. The coworker was able to climb onto the roof and escape injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 108685181 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |