Accident Summary Nr: 170009815 - Employee died of heart attack while stripping floors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304670896 | 03/21/2002 | 7933 | 0 | Sunset Bowling & Recreation Dba Leilani Lanes |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 a.m. on March 20, 2002, Employee #1 of Sunset Bowling & Recreation Inc. was operating the floor stripper in the coffee shop at Leilani Lanes. A coworker heard Employee #1 call out his name and yell for help. Another coworker saw Employee #1 falling, having trouble breathing and face turning red. The coworker summoned emergency medical services, and started CPR and remained doing so until paramedics arrived. The medics arrived at 4:00 a.m. and began CPR but were unable to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 4:35 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304670896 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |