Accident Summary Nr: 170009781 - Employee killed in fall from lift after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305986374 | 08/04/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Adam Bowen Bligh Dba A Able Painting |
Abstract: On August 4, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an Upright aerial lift, model SB60, when he contacted a 26,000-volt power line. He received an electric shock and fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of blunt force injuries to his head and torso, as determined by autopsy. A contributing factor in his death was the electric shock that preceded the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305986374 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |