Accident Summary Nr: 170009310 - Employee died from heart attack while mopping floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304124456 | 11/22/2000 | 5399 | 0 | Roundup Dba Fred Meyer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mopping the floor in the clothing department of Fred Meyer, Inc., when he collapsed to the floor. A supervisor passing by saw Employee #1 there, initiated CPR and Emergency Services was called. Resuscitation efforts were shifted to the medics when they arrived, approximately four minutes after Emergency Services was called. Employee #1 was declared dead upon arrival at the Medical Examiner's office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304124456 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |