Accident Summary Nr: 170008601 - Employee killed when struck by car in parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 170008601 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30310416007/12/199953110The Bon Inc Dba The Bon Marche

Abstract: Employee #1 went outside to take a break and sat on a bench adjacent to a handicapped parking spot. An elderly woman was driving into the parking spot when she pressed the accelerator pedal instead of the brake. Her car jumped the curb and struck Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303104160 Fatality Other Occupation not reported