Accident Summary Nr: 170008569 - Employee injured when pinned between hoist and overhead beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302215470 | 05/11/1999 | 1742 | 0 | T D F Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a self-propelled elevated work platform when he leaned over the top rail and activated the UP button on the control panel. He became trapped between the rail and a wooden beam. Employee #1 sustained abdominal injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302215470 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |