Accident Summary Nr: 170008452 - Three fire fighters suffer heat exhaustion in house fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115207961 | 05/31/1998 | 9121 | 0 | City Of Seattle Dba Seattle Fire Department |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all fire fighters, were battling a house fire. They suffered from heat exhaustion and dehydration due to the warm weather and to the unusual construction of the house. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized. A medic unit had been assigned to run the staging area, which was poorly organized. There were no medical checks, and no provisions were made for ventilation and fluid replacement when the fire fighters replaced their air bottles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115207961 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115207961 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115207961 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |