Accident Summary Nr: 170008379 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302161724 | 06/25/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Stoneway Roofing Supply Inc |
Abstract: A truck driver for a roofing supply company was maneuvering an 11-meter-long truck-mounted conveyor through the conductors of a 26-kilovolt overhead power line. A second employee was standing on the bed of the truck, and a third employee was on the ground beside the truck using a metal bar to loosen tie-down straps. The conveyor came too close to the power line, and the conveyor and truck became energized. The employee on the ground received an electric shock and sustained burns to both hands and his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302161724 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |