Accident Summary Nr: 170008270 - Employee in motorcade killed when struck by backing vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305690950 | 08/29/2002 | 4231 | 488490 | Washington State Motorcade |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 9, 2002, Employee #1, who was assigned to escort a procession going to the airport, was traveling northbound at the rear of the procession when he was struck by a vehicle backing out of a driveway. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305690950 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |