Accident Summary Nr: 170008080 - Employee dies after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115355752 | 08/06/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Columbia Pacific Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder, hanging a piece of steel. A witness heard him moan and Employee #1 fell off the ladder. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115355752 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |