Accident Summary Nr: 170007090 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned log skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 170007090 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30310803910/11/199924110Garwall Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 11, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a log skidder when rolled down a hill. Employee #1 was ejected, and the skidder overturned on top of him. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 was the president of the corporation and owned the skidder.

Keywords: EJECTED, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303108039 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported