Accident Summary Nr: 170006464 - Employee incinerated in tanker truck crash

Accident Summary Nr: 170006464 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 03/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11528155205/01/199742130Snider Trucking Service Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a truck and tank trailer on a rural county road when, for some reason, the vehicle left the pavement, overturned, and ignited into flames. He was burned to death.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, VEHICLE, DRIVER, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115281552 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy