Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170006159 - Employee Killed When Vehicle Rolls Over On Highway

Accident Summary Nr: 170006159 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 01/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523313201/31/199717610Frank & Lezley Beverly Dba B & B Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was a passenger in a vehicle when it rolled over on the highway. He was ejected from the vehicle and killed.

Keywords: ejected, highway, vehicle, roll-over, work rules, construction, seat belt
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115233132 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Other