Accident Summary Nr: 170006118 - Employee dies of suffocation in wheat silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115402232 | 01/10/1996 | 5153 | 0 | Central Washington Grain Growers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead, buried under flowing grain in bin #3 at the Almira station. The cause of death was later determined to be asphyxia due to the grain blocking his air passages. There were no witnesses to the accident and it not known why Employee #1 entered the grain bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115402232 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |