Accident Summary Nr: 170006019 - One killed, one injured in fall into pit of hot waste water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115475311 | 05/04/1995 | 2611 | 0 | Ponderay Newsprint Company |
Abstract: At about 9:58 a.m. on May 4, 1995, Employee #1 was on a crew changing out a submersible pump in an approximately 25 ft deep waste water pit. The hot water in the pit was between 170 and 180 degrees F, and approximately 8 feet deep. The pump and piping had been rigged to be picked up by a crane, and some of the grating over the pit had been removed to facilitate lifting out the pump. Two pieces of grating at the edge of the pit were not secured. As Employee #1 stepped forward onto this unsecured grating, it slid off its support and he fell into the pit of hot water. Employee #1 was burned and died. Employee #2 suffered second-degree burns while helping Employee #1 climb a ladder cage in the pit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115475311 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115475311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |