Accident Summary Nr: 170006001 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111437521 | 08/18/1993 | 8711 | 0 | Sensor Link Corp |
Abstract: An employee of an engineering service company was asked by an electric utility to assist their employees in taking current readings at a waterfront substation. The job required the engineering service employee to take readings with a new ammeter and compare them with the readings the electric utility employees took with their meter. When this was done, erratic readings were logged by all the employees involved. All the employees started to leave the substation when the engineering service employee said that he had a new Sensorlink voltmeter he wanted to try. He then attached the voltmeter to a live-line tool, attached the ground wire to the station transformer ground, and extended the voltmeter about 12 feet to the 115-kilovolt transformer bus. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc caused flash burns on the employee's face and arms. The employee, who was not qualified to work on high voltage systems, was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111437521 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |