Accident Summary Nr: 170005961 - Employee catches arm in pinch point after slipping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111303855 | 08/03/1993 | 2952 | 0 | Associated Sand & Gravel Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a pouring pipe about 20 feet high directing concrete that was coming off a conveyor. He had to work with one hand and hold on with the other to prevent himself from falling. When he slipped, his upper right arm caught in between the head roll and the belt. The conveyor was not properly guarded. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection, nor was he provided with a proper surface to walk on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111303855 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |