Accident Summary Nr: 170005946 - Employee falls from ladder and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111303343 | 07/06/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Insulation Removal Specialists |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum extension ladder in good working condition that was leaning against a 9 foot high roof line. Employee #1 was using a pry bar to remove shingles from the roof, which slanted away from the ladder. He presumably reached or leaned out and the ladder slid along the roof line. Employee #1 either fell back or jumped back, landing on sloped ground. The angle caused him to fall back further, and he hit his head on the concrete sidewalk to the rear. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111303343 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |