Accident Summary Nr: 170005912 - Employee Falls Through Chute-Hole Opening On Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111224218 | 04/28/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Bbhr Construction |
Abstract: On April 27, 1993, three employees were working on the roof of the building, shoveling tar into chute-hole openings. Employee #1 stepped backward, falling through a chute-hole opening measuring 4 feet by 30 inches. He fell 30 feet to the concrete. Fall protection was not being used. The chute-hole openings were not guarded with standard railings. Employee #1's fall was witnessed by the other employees. Employee #1 sustained a crushed right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111224218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |