Accident Summary Nr: 170005003 - Employee killed in tank explosion while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306237272 | 02/04/2003 | 3621 | 335312 | Canyon Industries Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2003, Employee #1 was fatally injured in the explosion of a cast iron nozzle needle that had heat applied to it before being vented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306237272 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |