Accident Summary Nr: 170004972 - Employee died at work from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 170004972 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 12/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30483262912/05/200124360Mt Baker Products Inc

Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1 had just finished banding a bundle of plywood. A coworker was standing on the opposite side of the banding station, when he saw Employee #1 put his arms on a cardboard pile and set his forehead on his arms. After a few seconds, Employee #1 fell directly backwards, striking his head on a wooden step and then bouncing on the concrete floor. Emergency Medical Services was called and rescue began first with coworkers who stated that Employee #1 had a pulse but was in labored wheezing. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The Whatcom County Coroner's report stated that Employee #1 died of underlying cardiac disease and he had a medical history of hypertension and smoking. The cause of death listed on the Medical Examiner certificate was due to a sudden cardiac arrest or heart attack due to hypertrophic or hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304832629 Fatality Other Occupation not reported