Accident Summary Nr: 170004899 - Employee killed when head crushed in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115328635 | 06/04/1997 | 3672 | 0 | Comptec Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tech set-up person, and a coworker, were servicing a Toshiba horizontal injection molding machine. Employee #1 was adjusting a conveyor in the discharge area while the coworker was working on a receiving table next to the machine. The coworker looked away and then heard Employee #1 scream. The platen had cycled, crushing Employee #1's head against the main frame. The coworker pulled Employee #1 out of the machine, but Employee #1 died at the scene. Employee #1 had not been turned off the machine prior to starting work on it..
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115328635 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |