Accident Summary Nr: 170004592 - Skier killed in avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115434326 | 12/20/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Wenatchee Mountain Inc Dba Mission Ridge Ski |
Abstract: Employees were in bowl 4 of a ski area conducting avalanche control work. Employee #1 ski-cut a slope, and an avalanche occurred. He was caught in the avalanche and carried approximately 100 ft. A coworker had located him by transceiver when another avalanche occurred. Both employees were caught in the second avalanche. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. The coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115434326 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |