Accident Summary Nr: 170004089 - Employee's index finger amputated in air condenser

Accident Summary Nr: 170004089 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 10/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11540254710/26/199520920Crystal Ocean Seafood Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was holding onto the belts of an air condenser when the motor started unexpectedly. The belts were connected to a pulley, and his left index finger was amputated. Employee #1had tagged out the wrong motor at the electrical panel box.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115402547 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported