Accident Summary Nr: 170004089 - Employee's index finger amputated in air condenser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115402547 | 10/26/1995 | 2092 | 0 | Crystal Ocean Seafood Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding onto the belts of an air condenser when the motor started unexpectedly. The belts were connected to a pulley, and his left index finger was amputated. Employee #1had tagged out the wrong motor at the electrical panel box.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115402547 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |