Accident Summary Nr: 170002810 - Employee killed from fall down open vent shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304663941 | 07/06/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Pacific Stair Co |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m., Employee #1, who worked for Pacific Stair Company, was preparing to weld overhead clips on the "P-1" level of a building under construction. He fell about 30 ft., down an open vent shaft, striking a concrete surface. He was pronounced dead at the Emergency Room of Harborview Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304663941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |