Accident Summary Nr: 170000681 - Employees suffer multiple injuries when crane tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111233821 | 11/17/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Wilson Construction Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 80 ft high in the basket of an RO 175-73 crane. The boom was extended at a 75 to 80 degree angle and the radius was about 20 to 22 ft. They were positioning themselves to dead end newly pulled-in conductors on the lower arm of a dead end tower. The crane's right front outrigger was accidentally retracted, causing the crane to tip over on its right side. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures to both lower legs; Employee #2 suffered minor chest and head injuries and did not require hospitalization. The crane's basket, boom, outriggers, and possibly the frame sustained extensive damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111233821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111233821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |